Privacy

Privacy Policy 2023

 

The Settimane Musicali di Ascona Foundation processes personal data collected during visits to our web pages exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the law, particularly considering Article 13, paragraph 2, of the Swiss Federal Constitution, and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act [DPA] of September 25, 2020, and Data Protection Ordinance [DPO] of August 31, 2022). The protection of your personal data and your privacy is of great importance to us. Personal data is treated strictly confidentially and is neither sold nor disclosed to third parties. It is important to us that you always know what data we collect and how we use it (principle of transparency). Below, we will briefly explain how the Settimane Musicali di Ascona Foundation processes your data and what this means for you when using our services.

 

Data Controller

The data controller is the Settimane Musicali di Ascona Foundation, c/o Organizzazione turistica Lago Maggiore e Valli, Casella postale / P.O. Box, CH 6600 Locarno – Switzerland

 

Data Protection Officer

Mr. Luca Martinelli, +41 91 759 76 72, privacy@settimane-musicali.ch

 

Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Officer in accordance with data protection laws, particularly the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union:
 

Settimane Musicali di Ascona Foundation
c/o Organizzazione turistica Lago Maggiore e Valli
Casella postale / P.O. Box, CH 6600 Locarno – Switzerland

 

Data Protection Officer:

Mr. Luca Martinelli, +41 91 759 76 72,  privacy@settimane-musicali.ch

 

General Information

In accordance with Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the provisions of federal data protection legislation (Data Protection Act, LPD), everyone has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these web pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in compliance with data protection regulations, as well as this data protection statement.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we make every effort to protect databases from third-party access, data loss, misuse, or falsification.

Please note that data transmission over the internet (e.g., when communicating via email) may have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, the user consents to the collection, processing, and use of data as described below. In principle, this website can be visited without registering. When visiting the site, data such as the pages accessed or the names of files opened, the date, and time are saved on the server for statistical purposes, without directly associating this data with the user. Personal data, such as name, address, telephone number, or email address, is collected on a voluntary basis whenever possible. Without the user's consent, the data will not be transmitted to third parties.

 

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data refers to any information related to an identified or identifiable individual. The data subject is a person whose personal data is being processed. The processing includes all handling of personal data, regardless of the procedures and means used, and specifically involves storage, disclosure, retrieval, deletion, storage, modification, destruction, and use of personal data.

Our data processing is carried out in accordance with Swiss data protection regulations. Additionally, we process personal data, where applicable under the EU GDPR, based on the following legal bases according to Art. 6 (1) GDPR:

  • Processing of personal data with the data subject's consent.
  • Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject or for the execution of pre-contractual measures.
  • Processing of personal data for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject under applicable EU law or the law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • Processing of personal data necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Processing of personal data necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests or those of third parties, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

We process personal data for the period required for the respective purpose(s). In case of retention obligations for a prolonged period due to legal or other obligations, we impose restrictions on the processing accordingly.

 

Cookie

This website uses cookies (see also the Cookie Policy page). These are small text files that allow specific user information to be stored on the end device when the website is used. Cookies enable us to detect the frequency of page usage and the number of users, analyze behavior when using the pages, and tailor an offer more in line with the customer. Cookies remain stored at the end of the browser session and can be reactivated during the next visit to the page. Users who do not wish to reactivate cookies can configure their internet browser not to accept cookies.

Through the American (USA) website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/, users can declare a general objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes for various services, especially in the case of tracking. It is also possible to disable the storage of cookies by adjusting the browser settings. Note that users may not be able to use all functions of this online offer in certain cases.

 

SSL/TLS Encryption

For security and protection of confidential content transmitted, e.g., requests sent to us as website operators, this website uses SSL/TLS encryption. An encrypted connection is recognizable by the change in the address bar of the browser from "http://" to "https://" and the lock symbol in the address.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data transmitted to us cannot be viewed by third parties.

 

Server Log File Data

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in the so-called server log files, which are automatically transmitted to us by the browser. The information saved includes:

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

This data is not attributable to specific individuals. It is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to retrospectively check this data if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

 

Facebook Custom Audiences (for Websites) / Conversion - Facebook Meta Pixel

Information / Purpose

This website uses the so-called "Facebook Meta Pixel" of the social network "Facebook" for the following purposes:

 

Facebook Custom Audiences (for Websites)
We use the Facebook Meta Pixel for remarketing purposes to reach out to the user again within 180 days. This allows us to display personalized advertisements based on the user's interests ("Facebook Ads") while they visit the social network "Facebook" or other websites that use this process. Our goal is to show the user advertisements that are of interest to them in order to structure our website and offers to be more appealing to the user.

 

Facebook Conversion
With the Facebook Meta Pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interests of the users and are not bothersome. Through the Meta Pixel, we can determine the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by tracking whether users have been redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (the so-called "conversion").

Based on the marketing tools used, the user's browser automatically establishes a direct connection with Facebook's server once the use of cookies requiring consent is accepted. With the integration of the Meta Pixel, Facebook is informed that the user has visited our website or clicked on one of our ads. If the user is registered with a Meta service, they may attribute the visit to their account.

The data processing by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook's data usage policy. Users can find specific and detailed information about the Meta Pixel and its functioning in Facebook's help center.

Cookies used: type c. More information is available in the "Cookie" section.

 

Recipients

Joint Responsibilities:
Together with Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (Facebook), we are jointly responsible for the collection and transmission of data within the scope of this process. This applies to the following purposes:

  • Creation of personalized and relevant advertisements and their optimization
  • Sending of commercial messages and transaction-related messages (e.g., through Messenger)

The following types of processing are not included in the joint processing:

  • Processing that occurs after collection and transmission is the exclusive responsibility of Facebook.
  • Creation of reports and analysis in an anonymous and aggregated form falls under the processing responsibility and therefore falls within our responsibilities.

 For the purpose of joint responsibility, we have entered into an agreement with Facebook, which can be viewed at the following page: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. This agreement defines respective obligations for GDPR compliance in relation to joint responsibility.

Contact information for Facebook's data controllers and data protection officers can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/policy/.

 

Additional information about the processing of personal data by Facebook, including its legal bases and other information about data subject rights, is available here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. We transmit data under joint responsibility based on legitimate interest.

Further information on data security provisions can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. We transmit data under joint responsibility based on legitimate interest.

Further information on data security provisions can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/data_security_terms and information about processing based on standard contractual clauses is provided here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum.


Additional Recipients
We also forward data for processing purposes to various internal departments and other companies affiliated with the Beiersdorf group or to external data processors (e.g., platform providers, hosting services, and analysis services) as necessary for the specified purposes (for ad placement and analysis). Platform providers and hosting services may access personal data from a third country (countries outside the European Economic Area). Standard contractual clauses have been established with these service providers as appropriate safeguards under Article 46 of the GDPR. The Federal Data Protection and Transparency Officer (IFPDT) recognizes the European Union's standard contractual clauses under Article 6(3) of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Ordinance (OLPD) for data transfers to Switzerland. Further information on this matter can be found here: https://commission.europa.eu/law/law-topic/data-protection

 

Deletion/Revocation
The function of "Facebook Custom Audiences" can be deactivated by users on the page Facebook Ad Settings after logging in.

Cookie Duration: up to 180 days after the last interaction (this applies only to cookies used for this website).

 

Third-Party Services

This website may use Google Maps for map embedding, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for video embedding.

The services provided by the American company Google LLC also utilize cookies. Consequently, data is transmitted to Google in the USA. Nevertheless, we assume that within this process, no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google has committed to ensuring an adequate level of data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield frameworks.

More information can be found in Google's Privacy Statement.

 

Contact Form

If the user submits requests to us via the contact form, the data entered in the form, including the provided contact information, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and for any follow-up questions. We do not disclose this data without the user's consent.

 

Newsletter Data

Users who wish to receive the newsletter offered on this website must provide us with an email address and information that allows us to verify that they are indeed the owner of the provided email address and that they consent to receiving the newsletter. Additional data is not collected. We use this data solely for sending the requested information and do not share it with third parties.

The user can revoke the consent given for the storage of data and email address, as well as their use for newsletter sending, at any time. Revocation can be communicated, for example, using the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter.

 

Comment Function on this Website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to the user's comment, indications related to the time of comment composition, the user's email address, and, if not posted anonymously, the chosen username are also saved.

 

Rights of Data Subjects

Right to Confirmation
Every data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from the website manager whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed. If the user wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, they can contact the data protection officer at any time.

 

Right of Access
Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the manager of this website free access to the personal data stored concerning them, as well as to obtain a copy of this data. Additionally, it is possible to provide access to the following information:

  • The purposes of processing
  • The categories of personal data subject to processing
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed
  • Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • The existence of the data subject's right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to such processing
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • Where the data is not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source
Furthermore, the data subject has the right to be informed whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In such a case, the data subject also has the right to be informed of the existence of adequate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If the user wishes to exercise this right of access, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to Rectification

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them without undue delay. Furthermore, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by providing a supplementary statement.

If the user wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay if one of the following grounds applies and the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data was collected or otherwise processed for purposes that are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing for reasons related to their particular situation, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling.
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  • The personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services directly to children.

If one of the above-mentioned grounds applies and the user wants to request the erasure of personal data stored by the manager of this website, they can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for erasure is fulfilled without undue delay.

 

Right to Restriction of Processing

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain from the controller of this website the restriction of processing when one of the following situations applies:

  • The data subject contests the accuracy of the personal data, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead.
  • Although the controller no longer needs the personal data for processing purposes, the data subject requires them for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
  • The data subject has objected to processing pending the verification of whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and the user wishes to request the restriction of processing of personal data stored by the manager of the website, they can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will ensure that processing is restricted.

 

Right to Data Portability

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them, which they have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Furthermore, they have the right to transmit those data to another controller, provided the legal conditions are met.

The data subject also has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and where it does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

To exercise this right, the user can contact the data protection officer appointed by the manager of this website at any time.

 

Right to Object

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them.

The manager of this website refrains from further processing the personal data unless they demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

To exercise the right to object, the user can directly contact the data protection officer of this website.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent under Data Protection Law

Every data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the user wishes to exercise their right to withdraw consent, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Opposition to Advertising Emails

The use of contact data published in the context of the obligation to provide editorial information is prohibited for sending advertisements and information materials that have not been expressly requested. Website operators expressly reserve legal action in the case of unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example, through spam emails.

 

Google Ads

This website uses Google's conversion tracking. If a user reaches our website through an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will set a cookie on their computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If a user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each Google Ads customer. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked on the websites of Google Ads customers. The information obtained through conversion cookies is used to create conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that could be used to personally identify users.

If a user does not wish to participate in tracking, they can refuse the necessary cookie for this purpose, for example, by setting their browser to generally deactivate automatic cookie settings or by blocking cookies from the "googleadservices.com" domain.

If a user does not want measured data to be recorded, they cannot delete opt-out cookies. In fact, if a user deletes all cookies in their browser, they must reset the respective opt-out cookie.

 

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Inc.'s remarketing function to present interest-based ads to visitors of the website within the Google advertising network. A so-called "cookie" is stored in the visitor's browser, allowing them to be recognized when visiting websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with ads related to content that the visitor has previously viewed on websites using Google's remarketing function.

According to Google, no personal data is collected during this process. If, however, a user does not wish to use Google's remarketing function, they can deactivate it by configuring the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Alternatively, the use of cookies for interest-based advertising can be disabled through the Network Advertising Initiative by following the instructions provided at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

This site uses Google Ireland Limited's reCAPTCHA service (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland "Google"), which aims to distinguish whether the input is made by a human or an automatic program. This includes sending the user's IP address and possibly other data requested by Google for the reCAPTCHA service. For this purpose, the user's input is transmitted to Google and further used there. However, the user's IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union member states or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the user's use of this service. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser as part of reCaptcha will not be associated with other Google data. The user's data may be transmitted to the United States. An adequacy decision by the European Commission, the Privacy Shield, governs data transfers to the United States. Google adheres to the Privacy Shield and is subject to its requirements. By making an inquiry, the user consents to the processing of their data. The processing is carried out with the user's consent under Art. 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. The user can revoke their consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation.

More information about Google reCAPTCHA and its data protection statement can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the data controller for this type of data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, data processing for Google Analytics is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited are collectively referred to as "Google."

Thanks to the statistics obtained, we can improve our offerings and make them more interesting for users. This website also uses Google Analytics for an analysis of visitor flows across different devices, which is carried out using a user ID. If the user has a Google account, they can deactivate the analysis of their usage across different devices in the settings under "My Data," "Personal Information."

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with other data from Google. It is noted that Google Analytics on this website has been expanded with the code "_anonymizeIp();" to ensure the anonymized collection of IP addresses, which means that IP addresses are processed in a shortened form and thus cannot be traced back to a specific individual. If personal reference can be inferred from the data collected about the user, it will be immediately excluded and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the user's use of the website, to generate reports on website activity, and to provide further services related to website and internet usage to the website operator. In exceptional cases where personal data is transferred to the United States, Google adheres to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics uses cookies. Information generated by cookies about the use of this website by the user is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The user can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case, the user may not be able to use all the features of this website to their full extent. The user can also prevent Google from recording the data related to their use of the website generated by the cookie (including their IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The user can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: Google Analytics Opt-out. In doing so, a so-called opt-out cookie is stored in the user's data support, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Note that if all cookies are deleted from the user's terminal, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, so the user will need to set them again if they want to continue preventing this form of data collection. Opt-out cookies are set for each browser and computer/terminal and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer, or other terminal.

 

Demographic Features in Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics' "demographic features." This allows for the creation of reports that include information about the age, gender, and interests of visitors to the site. This data comes from Google's interest-based advertising and visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be associated with a specific person. You can deactivate this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google account or prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as described in the "Opposition to Data Collection" section.

 

Use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When a user calls up a page, their browser loads the necessary web fonts into its cache in order to correctly display texts and fonts. If the user's browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used on their computer.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy.


Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage so-called website tags through an interface and to integrate services such as Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself does not process any personal user data. Refer to the following information about Google services regarding the processing of personal user data. Usage guidelines: https://www.google.com/intl/it/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

Microsoft Clarity

This website uses the "Microsoft Clarity" service from Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA ("Microsoft") to collect and store various information about users for the purpose of statistical analysis of their behavior and for optimization and marketing purposes. This information, for which personal reference is always excluded, includes, among other things, the time zone setting, operating system and platform, geographic origin of the page call, referral origin in the event of a referral to our site, duration of visits to certain pages, as well as information about interaction with the website (e.g., scrolling, clicking, and mouse movement). For the same purpose, it is possible to create and evaluate pseudonymized usage profiles from this data. Cookies are used for data collection and analysis. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the Internet browser of the website visitor. Among other things, cookies allow the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with Microsoft technologies will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website without the consent of the data subject and will not be combined with the personal data of the pseudonym bearer. The collected information may be transmitted to Microsoft servers in the United States and stored there. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Microsoft, according to which we oblige Microsoft to protect the data of our customers and not to transmit them to third parties. All the treatments described above, especially the setting of cookies for reading information on the end device used, are only carried out if the user has given us their explicit consent in accordance with Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Without this consent, Microsoft Clarity will not be used during the visit to the site. The user can revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future. To exercise this revocation, please disable this service in the "Cookie Consent Tool" provided on the website. You can obtain further information about the data protection provisions of Microsoft Clarity at the following address: https://clarity.microsoft.com/terms.
 

Newsletter – Mailchimp

The newsletter is sent using "MailChimp," a newsletter sending platform provided by the US-based provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The email addresses of the recipients of our newsletters, as well as the other data described in this information, are stored on MailChimp's servers in the United States. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, based on their own information, MailChimp may use this data to optimize or improve its services, such as technically optimizing the sending and presentation of newsletters or for economic purposes to determine from which countries recipients originate. However, MailChimp does not use the data of the recipients of our newsletters to write to them themselves or to transmit them to third parties. We trust in the reliability and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield data protection agreement and is therefore committed to complying with EU data protection regulations. Additionally, we have entered into a "Data Processing Agreement" with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp commits to protecting our users' data, processing it on our behalf in accordance with its data protection provisions, and, in particular, not transmitting it to third parties. MailChimp's data protection provisions are available at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
 

YouTube

This website integrates functions of the "YouTube" service. "YouTube" is owned by Google Ireland Limited, a company managed and registered under Irish law with headquarters at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which provides services within the European Economic Area and in Switzerland.

The legal agreement with "YouTube" is composed of the terms and conditions that can be found at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=IT&template=terms&hl=it. These terms constitute a legally binding agreement between the user and "YouTube" regarding the use of the services. In Google's data protection declaration, it is explained how "YouTube" manages and protects the user's personal data when using the service.


Copyright

Copyright and all other rights related to content, images, photographs, or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or to explicitly mentioned rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, prior written consent of the copyright holder is necessary. Anyone who violates copyright without the permission of the respective copyright holder is liable to prosecution and may also be required to pay damages.

 

General Disclaimer

All information on our internet offering has been carefully checked. We make every effort to offer up-to-date, complete, and correct information from an editorial point of view. However, the presence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, so we cannot assume any guarantee of completeness, correctness, and timeliness of information, even of journalistic-editorial nature. Claims of liability for material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is intentional or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. Use or access to this website is at the user's own risk. The publisher, its clients, or partners are not liable for direct, indirect, accidental, concretely determinable, or consequential damages that have occurred after visiting this website and, as a result, assume no liability.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility for the content and availability of third-party websites accessible via external links on this website. For the content of pages accessed via links, only their operators are responsible. The publisher expressly distances itself from all third-party content that is criminal or liability-relevant or contrary to good manners.

 

Changes

We can modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The currently published version on our website is decisive. If the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with the user, the user will be informed of changes by email or by other appropriate means in the event of an update.

 

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

For questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization as indicated at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

 

 

Ascona, July 21, 2023

Hosting Provider and Server Log Files

The provider of the pages collects and automatically stores information in the so-called server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. These include:

  • IP address
  • Type and version of the browser
  • Operating system used
  • Referring URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be associated with specific individuals. There is no merging of this data with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if concrete evidence of illegal use becomes known.

This data, along with all the data of this website, is stored by our hosting provider in Switzerland.

 

IP Anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transmitted to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and abbreviated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide the website operator with additional services related to website and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data from Google.

 

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies through specific settings in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) from being sent to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information on the use of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Torna su

Settimane Musicali di Ascona

c/o Organizzazione turistica
Lago Maggiore e Valli

 

Casella postale / P.O. Box
CH 6600 Locarno
Switzerland

Telefono

dalla Svizzera 0848 091 091
dall’estero +41 848 091 091

 

Scrivici

Seguiteci anche su

 

FacebookInstagram

© Fondazione Settimane Musicali Ascona - Credits - Cookie Policy - Privacy Policy